Our Parishes

I. Indore Deanery:

BISHOP’S HOUSE
10, Old Sehore Road, P.B. 168,
Indore - 452 001.
Tel : 0731 - 2492203, 2904577 (Bishop)
E-mail :
indorediocese@gmail.com(Office)
bishopchacko@gmail.com (Bishop)
1. Most Rev. Chacko Thottumarickl SVD
2. Fr. Cherian Pulickal
3. Fr. Thomas Mathew
4. Fr. Simonraj
5. Fr. Michael John Cosmos
6. Fr. Mukesh Machar

Vianey Home

(Feast day : August 04)
Bishop’s House
P.B. 168, 10, Old Sehore Road
Indore-452 001
Tel: 0731- 2498729
Fr. Gratian Aroojis (Retired)

1. St. Francis Cathedral

(Patron Saint : St. Francis of Assisi – Feast day: October 04)
P.B. 168, 10, Old Sehore Road,
Indore – 452 001.
Tel: (Parish) 0731-2493800
Pastor : Fr. Jolly John.
Asst. : Fr. Basant Khadia
Fr. John Bosco

Institutions :

Formation Houses:

Vidyodaya 2490666


Convents:

Adoration Convent (Vianney Home) (SABS) (0731) 2498729
Sisters of Peter Claver (Vianney Home) 9407266995
Ekta Apartment, St.Joseph Sisters (SJSM) 2700655
Holy Family Sisters : Carmel Nivas (CHF) 2492937
Jyothi Nivas (MC) 2401791,2400152
Presentation Convent, St.Paul’s School (FSPM) 2494415
Pushpa Nivas (ME) 2493707
Robert Nursing Home (FSMA) 2492051 , 2496242
St. Raphael’s Convent (SSPS) 2702611
Visitation Sisters Carmel Niwas (SVC) 2495096
Vishwas (SSPS) 2710511
Deepalaya (SSPS) 9479554485

Other Institutions

Sat Prachar Press (SVD) 2492302
St. Arnold Seva Sadan (SVD) 2492039
St. Joseph Sadan (SVD) 2496906
St.Patrick’s Dental Clinic(SVD) 2492017
Vidyodaya Brothers Training Institute (SVD) 2940666

 

Higher Education:


St. Paul Institute of Professional Studies (SPIPS)

 

Schools:

St.Arnold School, Lalaram Nagar 2491920
St. George School 2498427
St. Paul H.S.School 2492292
St.Raphael’s H.S.School 2702611

Hostels :

Bents Boys’ Home (0731) 2497504,9407823840

2.Betma

(Feast day : October 07)
Holy Rosary Church
Betma , Depalpur Road
Indore Dt. 453 001
Tel.07322-2606171, Mob. 9575513701

Pastor: Fr. Irudayaraj

Holy Rosary School (07322) 260618
Visitation Convent 260619
St. Mary's Hospital, 8871668929
Presentation convent co-ed school, Bachoda, 9589966214
Presentation convent, Bachoda, 9589966214
St. Joseph's Visitation Convent School, Badnawar, 9425346985
St. Joseph's Visitation Convent, Badnawar, 9425346985

Pastoral Centre

Prerana Sadan
Sriram Talawali (Indore-Dhar Road)
P.O. Bisnavada, Via: Betma, Indore - 453 001.
Tel:0731- 2895313/2309516

Director: Fr. Joby Anand
Asst. : Fr. Sumit Tahir

Visitation Regional & Formation House 2895566

3. C.A.T. Rangawasa Rao

(Feast day : June 06)
St. Norbert’s Church
Rangawasa Rao, Indore-453 331
Tel: (Parish) 2856824, (School) 5085028, Girls Hostel (2856477)
Mobile : 9827004354
E-mail: norbertparish@sancharnet.in

Pastor : Fr. Antonysamy

Asha Nilaya Arogya Dham, CAT (0731) 2857571 , 98263-59109
Asha Nilaya Convent, 2905347
Presentation Formation House 2905755
Presentation Convent, St.Norbert Girls Hostel 2856477

4. Chottah Bangarda

(Feastday: January, 14)
Infant Jesus Parish
Nandbag Colony
Tikaria Badshah Road, Indore-452 006
Tel: 0731-5531008, 9424589180

Pastor: Fr. Alex Koonthanam

Asst.: Fr. Jaganathan CPPS

St.Anne’s Formation House (0731) 6535796
St. Anne’s Convent 6534996
Infant Jesus School 6534996

Maish Vidhya Bhavan

98, Municipal Office Road.
Indore - 452 007, M.P.
Tel: 0731 – 2532558, 9826391550

Fr. Prasad Kuzhilvelil SVD, Director

5.Dhani

(Feastday: March 19)
St. Joseph’s Church,
P.O. Dhani, Via: Dhamnod
Dt. Dhar-454 552
Tel: 07291-280 261 , 9893321410
(School: 261614) (Boys Hostel: 26161

Pastor: Fr. Herman Tirkey

Asst. : Fr. Pradeep Ekka
Bro. Amal Paul
St.Joseph H.S.School: (07291) 261614
St. Paul School
Don Bosco’s Boys Hostel: 261615
Catholic Hospital: 261377
Asha Deep, Brothers House
Maria Bhawan Convent: 261371
St.Francis Xavier Boarding (Girls) Shanti Nilaya Convent: 233018
Shanti Nilaya High School: 222470

6. Dhar

(Patron Saint: St. George-April 23)
Catholic Church
Deendayalpuram, Jethpura
Dhar – 454 001. Tel: (07292)234957

Pastor : Fr. Jose T. V.

Nirmal Bhawan Convent: (07292) 233171
St.George Primary School: 236857
St.George High School (Nuagaon ): 232157
Leper Colonies, Naaman’s Home
Jyoti Sadan Convent
St. Joseph's Provincialate (PHJC)

 

7.Khurda

(Feastday: October 07)
Holy Rosary Church
Khurda, P.O. Khurdi
Via: Manpur, Dt. Indore-453 661.
Tel: 07324-238233
Pastor : Fr. Cyriac Peter SVD
Asst. & Principal: Fr.Sania Surin, SVD
Catholic Ashram (07324) 298003
Mahatma Gandhi High School 298006
Dhyan Ashram, Kankaria Kripalaya Convent 298007
Prabhu Prakash Ashram

8. Mhow

(Feastday: The Most Sacred Heart of Jesus)
Sacred Heart Church
Mhow – 453 441
Tel: 07324-273211, 9407147477
E-mail: shc.mhow@sancharnet.in.

Pastor: Fr. Patrick Joseph

Asst. : Fr. Chacko Mullappally, SVD
Asst. Fr. Jayaprasad CPPS
Principal : Fr. Sibi Joseph
Rajeshwar Vidyalaya : (07324)273316
Prarthanalaya : 272719
MSMI Convent : 276801
St. Mary’s Convent : 273473 , 273271
St. Mary’s School : 272002
St. Thomas Seminary : 273494 , 279003
St. Anne's Hostel

PRARTHANALAYA
155, Ambedkar Path
Mhow-453 441
Tel: 07324-272719, 9039204718
E-mail: prarthanalaya@yahoo.co.in
Director: Fr. Thankachen
9. NANDANAGAR
(Feastday: May 01)
St. Joseph’s Church
113/12, Nandanagar, Indore- 452 011.
Tel: (Parish) 2559789, 2570176, 9425993208
Pastor: Fr. Dumingo
Asst. : Fr. Simon Mohta
St.Joseph’s School: (0731) 2570176
St.Joseph Sevika Sanstha 2551547
St. Joseph Sevika Sansta, Novitiate
Social Welfare Centre
St.Luke’s Dispensary
Leper Colonies, Ishawas
Orphanage –‘HAMARA’
Social Welfare Centre – Creche
Shanti Niketan , Aged Home
St.Anne’ s Convent 2553048
St. Joseph's Sevalaya, Paliya, 9752130507
St. Joseph's Sevalaya school community, 9589739177
St. Joseph's School, Paliya

10. Palda
(Feastday: Pentecost)
Holy Spirit Church
Catholic Ashram, Palda
P.B.No: 103, Indore – 452 001
Tel: 0731 – 2862228, 2286614
Parish Priest : Fr. Jomon Alackal SVD
Asst. : Fr. Clement Xess SVD
Catholic Ashram Palda (Juniorate) : 0731- 286 2228
Jan Vikas : 0731 – 286 2229
Sacred Heart Brothers
PHJC Sisters
Elizabeth Niketan, Limbodi : 00731 – 287 7115
Elizabeth Sadan, Patharmundla : 2862284
Dharmabharathi (U.S.M) : 2566018
Holy Cross Convent, Limbodi : 287 7083
Holy Spirit Convent, Khandwanaka : 2475511, 2877188
Krist Bhavan Convent, Asrawad : 2874270
Maria Sadan, Limbodi : 2877131
Satprakashan Sanchar Kendra : 2363733
Snehalaya : 2874562
St. Joseph Convent, Bijalpur : 2330717
Vandana Hostel 2400894, 2403899

Schools:
Carmel Convent School, Asrawad : (0731) 2874203
Carmel Convent Pre-Primary School, Datoda
Holy Cross School, Limbodi
Sacred Heart School, Mundla Naitha
St. Elizabeth’s school, Patharmundla
St. Arnolds School, Palda
St. Joseph School, Bijalpur

11. PIPLIA KUMAR
(Feastday: Holy Family)
Holy Family Church,
Pipliya Kumar, Maya Khodi Rd,
Indore – 452 010, Mob. 8982541435
Pastor : Fr. Paul Gilbert O.Praem
Holy Family Convent : (0731) 2802801
Holy Family Convent School

12. PITHAMPUR
(Patron Saint: St. Francis Xavier-Feastday: December 03)
Catholic Church
Sector No.1, Pithampur
Dt Dhar - 454 775
Tel: 07292-253083, Mob. 94251 91143
Pastor: Fr. Philip O. A.
St.Francis Convent : (07292) 253297
St.Francis High School : 507294

13. PUSHPANAGAR
(Feastday: October 01)
St. Theresa’s Church, Pushpanagar
P. O. Tilaknagar, Indore-452 018.
Tel: (0731) 25613590, 9425082269
Pastor : Fr. Sebastian Aikara
Asst. : Fr. Bala Yesu
St. Theresa’s Sevalaya :Pushpanagar : 2563608
Little Flower H.S.School

14.SUKLIYA
(Feastday: January 22)
St. Vincent Pallotti Church
Behind Electronic Complex
Vijay Nagar P.O
Indore – 452 010
Mob: 07898491478
Pastor: Fr. Saji Punjal SAC
Asst. : Fr. Sebastian Thekkel SAC
St.Vincent Pallotti School : 2559627
F.C.C. Juniorate : 2553674, 98272-80280
St.Agustine Convent : 7489319454
Director : Fr. Thomas Tharakunnel SAC 98930 82088

15. TILLORE
(Feastday: September 14)
Holy Cross Church
P.O. Tillore-Buzurg, Dt. Indore - 452 020.
Tel : 0731-5075283, 09425937646
Pastor: Fr. Joseph Vallassery
Bro. Subhash Vasunia
Holy Cross Convent :(0731) 2906009, 2906010
Holy Cross Hostel (Boys & Girls )
Holy Cross Health Centre: 09165240869
St. Xavier School: 8719978874

16. VIJAYANAGAR
(Patron Saint: St. Arnold-Feastday: January 15)
St. Arnold’s Church
Vijayanagar,
Scheme No-74/C, Indore- 452 010
Tel: 0731-2570040/2576788
E-mail: svdsas@asa.net
Website: starnoldsschoolindore.com
Pastor: Fr. I. Peter SVD
Asst. : Fr. Xavier Kutenchalil SVD

  • Principal: Fr. Cajetan D'Mello SVD
St.Arnold’s School : (0731) 2552705
St. Joseph Convent : 78, Aranyanagar 2574762
St. Joseph Women’s Hostel : 2574763

II. DEWAS DEANERY

1. CHAPDA
(Patron Saint: St. John the Baptist-Feastday: June 24)
Anugrahalaya, Chapda,
Hatpiplia Road, Dt. Dewas - 455 180
Tel: (Parish) 07271-273522
Pastor : Fr. Jollichen Prakash
Asst. : Fr. Ashok Nagesia
St.John’s Hostel: (07271) 278520
Amalalaya Convent: 273473
St. John School: 278473, 278573

2. DEWAS
(Feastday: The Most Holy Trinity)
Holy Trinity Church
19, Ujjain Road, Dewas-455 001
Tel: 07273-228405, 228166 ,
Pastor : Fr. Biju Mathew
Manager : Fr. Mathew Thadavanal
Holy Trinity School : (07273) 228066
Sachidananda Gurukul : 229066
Adoration Convent : 228266
St. Mary’s Convent : 228928
St. Mary’s School : 227128

SACHIDANANDA GURUKUL
Sachidananda Gurukul
Vijaynagar Road
Dewas – 455 001
Tel : 07272 – 229066
Rector : Fr.R. Thomas -9424021975
Dean : Fr. Peter Mathias

3. KHATEGAON
(Patron Saint: Immaculate Heart of Mary)
Catholic Church, Vill : Nayapura
P.O. Khategaon, Dt. Dewas - 455 336
Tel: (07274) 288220 , 98937 49315
Pastor : Fr. Athanas Minj
Nirmal Sadan Convent : (07274) 288220
Nirmal Sadan Hospital

4. PANIGAON
(Patron Saint & Feastday : Presentation of the B.V.M. – November 21)
Seva Kendra, P.O. Panigaon
Via-Kannod, Dt. Dewas - 455 308
Tel : 07273-261225
Pastor: Fr. Kishore Soreng SVD
Sevalaya Convent : (07273) 261145
Don Bosco Sisters, Surajkund : 261225
Don Bosco Sisters, Julvani

5. PIPRI
(Patron Saint: The Most Holy Trinity)
Sevashram
Borpadao, P. O. Pipri, Dt. Dewas - 455 227
Tel : 07271-277180
Pastor : Fr. Cyril Cutinho SVD
Seva Ashram Convent : 9753709252
Girls Hostel

6. SEMLI
(Patron Saint: St. Arnold Janssen: Feastday: January 15)
St. Arnold’s Mission
Semly, Panduthalab
Bhagli, Dt. Dewas 455 227 Mob. 9617779936
Pastor: Fr. Damien Ekka SVD
Rani Niwas Convent : 99260 21012
St.Arnold’s Hostel (Boys & Girls)

7. SONKATCH
(Patron Saint: St. Mary: Feastday –September 08)
Catholic Church Sonkatch, Dt. Dewas - 455 118
Tel : 07270-222662
Pastor : Fr. Ajit Kumar
Divya Sadan Convent : (07270) 222254
St.Antony High School : 2222024
Divya Sadan Hostel (Girls):223213
Nirmal Sadan Hostel (Boys)

8. TAPPA
(Patron Saint: St Theresa of the Child Jesus – Feastday: October 01) Ashalaya, Gusat,
P.O. Tappa Suklya, Via : Hatpiplia
Dt. Dewas - 455 223
Tel. : 07271 282292 / 9926595079
Pastor : Fr. Victor CPPS
Asst. : Fr. Maria Francis CPPS
Ashalaya Hostel ( Boys) : (07271) 282292
St.Theresa Sevalaya Convent : 282291
Pushpa Sevalaya Hostel (Girls)

9. UDAYANAGAR
(Feastday : The Sacred Heart of Jesus)
Shanti Sadan, Mirzapur
P.O. Udayanagar, Dt. Dewas – 455 227
Tel: 07271-277976 / 94256 37000
Pastor: Fr. Santosh Tigga
Asst. Fr. Martin Kujur
Bro. Prem Prakash Dahma
Shanti Sadan Hostel (Boys) : (07271) 277976
Sneh Sadan Convent : 277926
Sneh Sadan Hostel(Girls)
Rani Maria Vidyalaya
Rani Maria Ashram: 919424023003
Don Bosco Sisters , Sivonpani

Address

Bishop's House, P.Box. 168
Indore 452 001
M.P., India
Phone: +91-731-2904577, 2491155

Vision of the Diocese

To grow as a participatory community of vibrant Christian families, nourishing ourselves on the Word of God and the sacraments, and proclaiming and propagating Gospel values, for promoting a just and peaceful society which is in harmony with the whole creation.

Read more...